Science Olympiad
-
Branch County Science Olympiad was held March 19, 2016 at Bronson Junior/Senior High School. Here are the results from all participating schools:
A IS FOR ANATOMY
- 1st Place: Zach Grines & Luke Grines, St. Charles Borromeo Elementary
- 2nd Place: David Richards & Carter Collins, St. Charles Borromeo Elementary
- 3rd Place: Jayla Foster, Legg Middle School
- 4th Place: Kaleb Barker & Makaighla Wilber, Legg Middle School
AERODYNAMICS
- 1st Place: Lily Evans & Kaylee Terris, Jennings Elementary
- 2nd Place: Hayden Coan & Krystian Mailand, Pansophia Academy
- 3rd Place: Wesley Collins & Ivo Palazzo, St. Charles Borromeo Elementary
- 4th Place (TIE): Zoey Jent & Marissa Ducharme, Lakeland Elementary; Jaiden Hayes & Kamryn Rinkel, Ryan Elementary
BARGE BUILDING
- 1st Place: Hayden Brauker & Airion Rena, Ryan Elementary
- 2nd Place: Joshua Davies, Pansophia Academy
- 3rd Place: Ryleigh Fee & Brealyn Lasky, Ryan Elementary
- 4th Place: Lacie Hart & Sayler Wotta, Ryan Elementary
BRIDGE BUILDING
- 1st Place: Logan Hamilton Lakeland Elementary
- 2nd Place: Manny Ortiz, St. Charles Borromeo Elementary
- 3rd Place: Breanne Rief & Brailee Wood, Quincy Middle School
- 4th Place: Carter Collins, St. Charles Borromeo Elementary
CALCULATOR CONTEST (3rd & 4th Grade)
- 1st Place: Eric Rucker, Jefferson Elementary
- 2nd Place: Jordyn VanDongen, Lakeland Elementary
- 3rd Place: Hannah Stevens, Lakeland Elementary
- 4th Place: Hayden Coan, Pansophia Academy
CALCLULATOR CONTEST (5th & 6th Grade)
- 1st Place Ilsa Katz Lakeland
- 2nd Place Jayla Foster Legg Middle School
- 3rd Place Heidi Katz Lakeland
- 4th Place Legend Szafranski Legg Middle School
CROSSWORD SCIENCE – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place Madeline Garn Lakeland Elementary
- 2nd Place Zachary Coffing Lakeland Elementary
- Sam Forrister
- 3rd Place Tyson Roby Lakeland Elementary
- Jack Ruden
- 4th Place Adam Mobley Ryan Elementary
- Kailyn Ross
CROSSWORD SCIENCE – 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Masyn Marsh Legg Middle School
- Delaney Squires
- 2nd Place Emir Mora Ryan Elementary
- Cristal Uriostegui
- 3rd Place Jillian McKinley Legg Middle School
- Jonathan Jones
- 4th Place Peyton Rollins Bronson Junior/Senior High School
- Kathleen Quimby
EGG DROP – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place Madison Shuler Jefferson
- Ella Jenkins
- 2nd Place Alex Richards St. Charles
- Ian Stough
- 3rd Place Eysha Chavez Pansophia
- 4th Place Christian Boothe Lakeland
- Tie Caelan Bryne
- Tyson Roby Lakeland
- Jack Rudden
EGG DROP- 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Cristal Uriostegui Ryan
- Emir Mora-Gonzalez
- 2nd Place Alexa Omo Lakeland
- Brianna Omo
- 3rd Place Riley Iwanicki Quincy
- Zach Luck
- 4th Place Paige Roussey Ryan
- Itzel Sanchez
ESTIMANIA
- 1st Place Ilsa Katz Lakeland
- Heidi Katz
- 2nd Place Isaac Peet Lakeland
- Rachel Rutz
- 3rd Place Brodie McFarland Lakeland
- 4th Place Tyler Overholt Ryan
- Xavier Coleman
GRAB-A-GRAM
- 1st Place Charlotte Calhoun Lakeland
- Christian Boothe
- 2nd Place Zachary Perkins Ryan
- Maddie Woolf
- 3rd Place Kasey Osborne Ryan
- Prisila Vargas
- 4th Place Macee Watson Jennings
- Sadie Miller
GUNK
- 1st Place Makenna Hoskins Ryan
- 2nd Place Sophia Andalon St. Charles
- 3rd Place Paige Kirkpatrick Legg Middle School
- 4th Place Paige Roussey Ryan
HANGMAN SCIENCE
- 1st Place Tyler Wilber Ryan
- Carter Pish
- 2nd Place Harper Cummings Jefferson
- Nora VanWagner
- 3rd Place Maddie Woolf Ryan
- Cervando Trujillo
- 4th Place Ryleigh Fee Ryan
- Brealyn Lasky
LEAF & TREE FINDER – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place Eric Rucker Jefferson
- 2nd Place Johnathan Tesch Jennings
- 3rd Place Madelyn Walker Ryan
- 4th Place Isabella Pool St. Charles
LEAF & TREE FINDER – 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Allie Welch Legg Middle School
- 2nd Place Lydia Kawiaski Legg Middle School
- 3rd Place Kaylee Wilber Ryan
- 4th Place Sidney Swick St. Mary’s
MAGNETS
- 1st Place Parker Fraley Jennings
- Noah Pearson
- 2nd Place Sayler Wotta Ryan
- Carson Norton
- 3rd Place Kasey Osborne Ryan
- Prisila vargas
- 4th Place Lennon Swick Jefferson
- Garrett Morrell
MAP READING
- 1st Place Alexis Bethel Legg Middle School
- Carolyn Potter
- 2nd Place Breanne Reif Quincy
- Brailee Wood
- 3rd Place David Milliman Quincy
- Brooke Iwanicki
- 4th Place Jackin Murray Quincy
MOUSETRAP VEHICLES – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place Karter Pierce Jennings
- 2nd Place Cervando Trujillo Ryan
- Mason Woodward
- 3rd Place Ayden Jensen Jennings
- Brayden Wyant
- 4th Place Aiden Fill Ryan
- Logan Long
MOUSETRAP VEHICLES – 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Destinay Hart Lakeland
- 2nd Place Brodie McFarland Lakeland
- 3rd Place Logan Hamilton Lakeland
- Noah Scannell
- 4th Place Alexa Omo Lakeland
- Brianna Omo
MYSTERY BOXES
- 1st Place Ethan Parker Lakeland
- Caroline Miller
- 2nd Place Grady Brockway Jennings
- Tie Maya Walinski Lakeland
- Carson Snyder
- 3rd Place Gabby Bookmyer St. Charles
- Alex Richards
- 4th Place Jacob Britten Ryan
- Carson Norton
NAME THE SCIENTIST – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place Brealyn Lasky Ryan
- 2nd Place Eric Rucker Jefferson
- 3rd Place Wesley Collins St. Charles
- Ivo Palazzo
- 4th Place Mackenzie Scheid Lakeland
NAME THE SCIENTIST – 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Lauren Shortridge Ryan
- 2nd Place Peyton Rolling Bronson High School
- 3rd Place Chase Lieby Lakeland
- 4th Place Asia Homan Legg Middle School
PAPER ROCKETS
- 1st Place Aiden Bunker Ryan
- Neil Mullins
- 2nd Place Michael Wendorf Quincy
- Drew Barrett
- 3rd Place Braiden Mosher Quincy
- Michael Daniels
- 4th Place Darren Craig Quincy
- Aaron Bloom
PICTURE THIS
- 1st Place Kaylee Wilber Ryan
- Lauren Shortridge
- 2nd Place Dominyk Risk Legg Middle School
- Lexi Galliers
- Lydia Kaniewski
- 3rd Place Katie Kimble Legg Middle School
- Sophia Johnson
- 4th Place Delaney Squires Legg Middle School
- Masyn Marsh
SOLIDS, LIQUIDS & GASES
- 1st Place Adam Mobley Ryan
- 2nd Place Nakota Dayton Jennings
- 3rd Place Sam Larr St. Charles
- Tie Ian Broom Ryan
- Skylar Danbury Ryan
- Hazel Craig Jennings
- Kaitlyn Coger Ryan
- Aurora Hammill Jennings
- 4th Place Skylar Smith Ryan
- Tie Sami Hollenbaugh Jennings
- Brady Massey St. Charles
- Alex Crabtree Jefferson
STARRY, STARRY NIGHT – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place Anderson Welker Jefferson
- Garrett Gruner
- 2nd Place Natalee Wilson Lakeland
- Hannah Stevens
- 3rd Place Jordyn VanDongen Lakeland
- 4th Place Noah Pearson Jennings
STARRY, STARRY NIGHT – 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Carolyn Potter Legg Middle School
- Alexis Bethel
- 2nd Place Allie Welch Legg Middle School
- 3rd Place Legend Szafranski Legg Middle School
- Jayla Foster
- 4th Place Kaleb Barker Legg Middle School
- Makaighla Wilber
STRUCTURES
- 1st Place Makenzie Hawes Pansophia
- 2nd Place Brianna Barle St. Charles
- Josie Mescher
- 3rd Place Logan Stritzinger St. Charles
- Sal Barone
- 4th Place Tyler Wilber Ryan
- Carter Pish
TENNIS BALL CATAPULTS – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place Danica Swift Jennings
- 2nd Place Clair Roberts Jefferson
- Zoie Wohlgmuth
- 3rd Place Hunter Smith Jefferson
- 4th Place Ethan Parker Lakeland
- Caroline Miller
TENNIS BALL CATAPULTS – 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Idalia Hernandez St. Mary’s Assumption School
- Sydney Swick
- 2nd Place Brady Mescher St. Charles Borromeo Elementary
- Luke Bailey
- 3rd Place Liam VanWagner Lakeland Elementary
- Bryan Alcanter
- 4th Place Ryan Sturgeon Legg Middle School
- Chance Cook
WHAT WENT BY – 3rd & 4th
- 1st Place: Krystian Mailand, Pansophia Academy
- 2nd Place: Jack Ruden & Tyson Roby, Lakeland Elementary
- 3rd Place: Mason Himebaugh & Brady Rees, Ryan Elementary
- 4th Place: Joshua Davies, Pansophia Academy
WHAT WENT BY – 5th & 6th
- 1st Place Carter Baker Legg Middle School
- 2nd Place Delilah Chatfield Quincy
- 3rd Place Allie Welch Legg Middle School
- 4th Place Sam Thorne Pansophia
- Chase Rubley
WRITE IT, DO IT
- 1st Place Sophia Johnson Legg Middle School
- Katie Kimble
- 2nd Place Jasmine Gerwig Legg Middle School
- Paige Kirkpatrick
- 3rd Place Bethany Pavlov St. Charles
- Rylee Rice
- 4th Place Chase Rubley Pansophia
- Sam Thorne